Resi Privacy Policy

The Resi group seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of financial products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy.

It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Who is the Resi Group?

The Group is an organisation that offers financial products and services within the mortgage industry. Members of the resi Group include:

  • resi Mortgage Corporation Pty Ltd
  • Residential Housing Corporation Pty Ltd
  • Advance Investment Securities Australia Pty Ltd
  • Iskan Finance Pty Ltd

We process and assess information in respect of loan applications. We locate suitable funders to provide loans to you. We also market other products.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect and receive personal information from our customers or from other business referrers in order to conduct our business, including assessing and obtaining approval for loans. From time to time, we may offer other products and services.

An important use of your personal information is to enable correct identification and to protect you from unauthorised access to your personal information, accounts or services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us.

The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business.

How we collect your personal information

Where reasonable and practical, we, or our business referrers, will collect your personal information only directly from you.

Sometimes personal information may be collected about you from other sources. An example of where we may collect personal information about you from another source would be a credit reference about you from a credit-reporting agency in the course of assessing your application for a loan.

To whom we disclose your personal information

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, of the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information, and you have consented to our doing so.

Sometimes, we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive this information by contacting our offices, telephoning (02) 9280 0007 or writing to us at:

PO Box 12
Broadway NSW 2007

We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you, we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us as specified below under "Further Information".

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details specified below under "Further Information". We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Denied access to personal information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

If we deny you access to your personal information we hold, we will provide an explanation to you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you.

However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record or health

Safety and security of your personal information held by us

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us as follows:

The Privacy Officer
Telephone (02) 9280 0007
PO Box 12
Broadway NSW 2007
Email: privacyofficer@resi.com.au
Website: www.resi.com.au

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice.

As a consequence, we may change this privacy policy from time to time as the need arises.

This privacy policy came into existence on 20 June 2007.